Thursday, August 29, 2013

I get to stop injections - woohoo!

My medications are decreasing!   I am to decrease patches down to 2, stop baby aspirin, continue progesterone vaginal inserts, and STOP progesterone injections!!!  Yay!

2nd ultrasound

I am considered 7 weeks. The baby's growth is looking good, heart rate was at 150. I have a little blood spot next to the gestational sac that they want to monitor, but other than that everything looked good. Most likely the blood spot will just absorb, but if it pops open, I may have a little bleeding. I have been told that this little boy's name will most likely be Jeremias Sebastion. :)

Saturday, August 24, 2013

Look at this beauty I helped grow into a human being

Here is Miss Grace. I remain in contact with her momma and auntie via e-mail and get occasional photos. I couldn't pass this one by without posting. She is surrounded by love.  She will turn 2 years old in December.  It feels wonderful feeling appreciated for my efforts in bringing her into the world.

As I embark on my 2nd/final surrogacy journey, I am often reminded of the 1st journey.  It brings back many special memories and makes me look forward to making new memories with this journey.....  

Thursday, August 22, 2013

1st ultrasound

Disappointing news is that there is only 1 yolk sac. The good news is that the 1 looks great. They were able to determine a heart beat per minute of 114. Pretty amazing being able to see heart contraction less than a month after transfer. Pretty amazing, indeed!

Thursday, August 15, 2013

3rd beta test

Good news keeps coming.  My progesterone is still at great levels and my hCG is up to 1654!  I have ultrasounds scheduled for the next 3 Thursdays.  Hope to see 2 little yolk sacs next week.

Monday, August 12, 2013

2nd beta test

Went this morning for blood work.  Progesterone is at 24, they just wanted it above 10.
hCG:  They wanted the 80 to double.  Ummmm..mine is at 549!!!!  Holy cow!  I hope there are only 2 little boys growing in there!  :)  I return on Thursday and continue my medications.  I have been queasy through the day, but nothing major.  This is going along awesome!

Friday, August 9, 2013

Estimated due date

Based on a 5 day blastocyst embryo transfer on July 29, my estimated due date would be April 16, 2014.  However, with twins, it will be more likely to happen earlier.   Nice spring births!

Thursday, August 8, 2013


Blood work this morning:  desired range for HCG is above 25 - mine was 80.  desired range for progesterone is above 10 - mine was 20!  Looking good!  Go back on Monday to make sure it is increasing.

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Positive HPT

Whoomph!  THERE it is!  Proceed with caution:  Hope for high numbers on Thursday's blood work.  During the monitoring appointments - hope for 2 healthy yolk sacs, a few weeks later - hope for 2 beating hearts, then making it to the developmental milestone of viability.  and, THAT is JUST the beginning (well, for the parents that is).  I hope those little boys stay nice and cozy and I nourish some healthy, smart, beautiful sons for a deserving family!  

Monday, August 5, 2013

Cautiously optimistic

I have taken 3 HPT's that showed faint positive.  I really think it should be darker (based on previous experience), but I will take it and be hopeful.  I took a digital one a couple days before the faint positive ones that said not pregnant, but I think it was a bit early. I do not have any more digital...maybe I can talk the husband into picking me one up before coming home from work.  I have had a few cramps and a couple moments of nausea. but not sure if they were hopeful imagining or genuine.  I have blood work on Thursday. I am hanging in!